Chicago MICHELIN star prices, cheapest to most expensive

Galit's $115 menu is the cheapest starred menu in Chicago. Once required charges are added, Sepia's $125 prix fixe costs less, at $129.38 before tip. The most expensive is Smyth's $550 Chef's Menu, for visits through November 4, 2026. Prices come from each restaurant's guide, checked in September 2026.

By Chicago Fine Dining · Copy updated

The least expensive starred menus

Galit's four-course menu is $115, Sepia's prix fixe is $125, Indienne's vegetarian or vegan menu is $135, Elske's set menu is $145 and Moody Tongue's Dining Room tasting is $175. We checked these five starting prices on September 28, 2026.

Required charges change that order. Galit is $115 + 20% = $138.00. Sepia is $125 + 3.5% = $129.38, rounded to cents. Indienne is $135 + 20% = $162.00. Elske is $145.00 after removing its optional 4%, or $145 + 4% = $150.80 with it. Moody Tongue is $175 + 22% = $213.50.

Sepia therefore has the lowest subtotal with the required charge among these menus. Its guide says the totals are before tax and tip. For six or more, it adds a suggested 20% gratuity that you can ask to change. Galit's printed price excludes tax and gratuity. Its 20% hospitality charge goes to hourly staff, and any extra tip goes to the front-of-house team. Ask whether the hospitality charge covers the tip before comparing your final budget. Galit's optional 4% is excluded here.

The most expensive menus

Smyth's $550 Chef's Menu is the highest listed menu price here, but it applies only through November 4, 2026. The $420 Smyth Menu has the same limit. From November 5, Smyth offers one extended Chef's Menu. Ask for its price and charges. The September 8 Tock FAQ said no automatic charge; confirm your date and budget for a tip.

Alinea's November listings, checked September 30, put the Salon at $395 and Gallery or Kitchen Table at $495. With 20% service, those are $474.00 and $594.00 per person. October Salon listings were $375 to $395, so use your month's price.

Kyōten is $440 on other nights and $490 Friday and Saturday, with service included, from its September 29 guide. It has no MICHELIN star. Ever's September 30 menu is $345 + 20% = $414.00. Ask about charges at Kasama, whose $325 tasting is a menu subtotal.

Every starred restaurant by menu price

All amounts are USD per person. Stars follow the 2025 selection. Dates beside names identify the guide's checked date or its dated listing. Lowest and highest mean fixed-menu formats here, without supplements or à la carte orders. Scroll sideways to read every column.

19 starred restaurants and Kyōten
Restaurant and dateStars, 2025Lowest menuHighest menuRequired chargeDoes it cover the tip?Per person with charge
Galit
1$115$11520% hospitalityAsk; extra tips go to front-of-house staff$115 + 20% = $138.00
Sepia
1$125$1953.5% surchargeNo; tip extra$125 + 3.5% = $129.38; $195 + 3.5% = $201.83
Indienne
1$135$15520% service; optional 4% excludedExtra tip optional$135 + 20% = $162.00; $155 + 20% = $186.00
Elske
1$145$145Removable 4% excludedNo; tip extra$145.00; with 4%: $150.80
Moody Tongue
1$175$17522% serviceYes, includes tip$175 + 22% = $213.50
BOKA
1$195$195Removable 4% excluded; ask about serviceNo; tip extra$195 menu only; with 4%: $202.80
EL Ideas
1$195$195Service required; ask for rateAskAsk for total
Cariño
1$200$225Ask about chargesAskMenu only; ask for total
Feld
1$225$22520% serviceYes; no tip needed on top$225 + 20% = $270.00
Mako
1$225$225Ask about serviceAskMenu only; ask for total
Esmé
1$265$29522% serviceAsk$265 + 22% = $323.30; $295 + 22% = $359.90
Kasama
2$325$325Ask about serviceAskMenu only; ask for total
Ever
2$345$34520% serviceExtra tip optional; goes to servers$345 + 20% = $414.00
Alinea
November 2026
2$395$49520% serviceExtra tips optional$395 + 20% = $474.00; $495 + 20% = $594.00
Smyth
Through November 4, 2026
3$420$550September 8 FAQ: no automatic charge; ask for dateTip extra$420 to $550 menu only; confirm charges
Kyōten
No star$440$490Service includedService included; ask about tip$440.00 or $490.00, service included
Next
1See the guideSee the guide20% serviceExtra tips optionalSee the guide: price varies by date and time
Oriole
2See the guideSee the guideAsk about serviceAskSee the guide: September 8 and winter listings differ; match your date
Schwa
1See the guideSee the guideAsk for rate and whether includedYes; service includes gratuity, water and corkageSee the guide: $215, $225, $235 tiers; ask which tier applies to your date and whether service is included
Topolobampo
1See the guideSee the guideAsk about chargesAskSee the guide: $165 Veracruz offer ended October 24, 2026

The order is by price, not quality. Tax, drinks and optional tips are excluded. A menu-only figure isn't the final bill. Cariño's separate $125 late-night taco omakase includes alcoholic drinks, so it is outside the food-only ranking. Its listing allows no dietary accommodations.

What changes the bill

Feld's 20% replaces tips; Moody Tongue's 22% includes the tip. Schwa says service includes gratuity, water and corkage, but ask for the rate and whether it is already in the displayed price. Ever says extra tips are optional and go to the people who served you. Alinea, Next and Indienne also describe extra tips as optional. Ask whether a charge covers the tip wherever the table says to ask.

Kyōten includes service. You can ask BOKA to remove its 4% and Elske to remove its 4%. You can also ask Indienne to remove its extra 4%. For pairings and booking terms, use the comparison guide. The budget guide helps you allow for the rest of dinner.

Sources and updates

Prices come from the linked restaurant guides and their checked dates, September 8 to 30, 2026, unless a guide shows a later date. Topolobampo's October 26 update identifies an offer that ended October 24. Restaurant links in the table lead to sources and terms. Confirm your date's menu and final charges before paying.

Found a change? Send a correction with a source link.